logo.gif

© 2019 by Relcom Inc.

 CARRIER-BAND FIBER OPTIC REPEATERS

The Carrier-band Repeaters are used to extend the network up to 50km. Repeaters extend the Carrier-band network with fiber optic cable which also has the advantage of less susceptibility to noise and near-lightning strikes.

Three models of Fiber Optic Repeaters are available:

  1. The CBR-2 is intended for multi-mode applications where the fiber optic segment is less than 2 km in length or a passive star coupler is used with few ports and with short spurs.

  2. The CBR-3 is intended for multi-mode applications where the fiber optic segment is up to 8 km in length.

  3. The CBR-7 is a single mode fiber optic repeater intended for applications where the fiber optic segment is up to 50km in length.

 

The repeaters are available with either AC or DC power.

 

Relcom Fiber Optic Repeaters (Fiber Optic Extenders) are for industrial networks used by the Honeywell Data Highway, Fisher / Emerson Provox system, and the Siemens - Moore Products systems. 

Fisher / Emerson systems used a similar product made by Optelecom.  Customers who cannot get the Optelecom product have successfully used the Relcom Fiber Optic Repeater to continue to support or expand their systems.  The Relcom Fiber Optic Repeater can be a replacement for the Optelecom 802.4a Fiber optic extender - also labeled by Fisher-Rosemount Systems with PN: 12P0569X03R.  It is also known as model DH7751 Highway II Fiber-Optic Extender.

Model

Description

Documents

CBR-2AC

Repeater, 850nm, AC Power

CBR-2DC

Repeater, 850nm, DC Power

CBR-3AC

Repeater, 1300nm, AC Power

CBR-3DC

Repeater, 1300nm, DC Power

CBR-7AC

Repeater, 1300nm Laser, AC Power

CBR-7DC

Repeater, 1300nm Laser, DC Power